Sunday, July 26, 2009

*Long Summer*

I dont know about y'all, but this feels like the longest summer ever. I have been working at the daycare and the days just seem to be draggin' along. The kids of course are lovin' it and having fun here at home. We didnt go on vacation this year. Well Jay (DH) took Wesley to the lake for a few days with his family during the week of the 4th, but I havent been anywhere. I really really really need a vacation.

School will be starting soon and it will be back to normal, whatever normal is? I had Wesley tested for Pre-School and he will be starting this August. This will be the hardest one yet, I mean he's my baby the last one to start school. I didnt want to put him in yet but with him in school I can pick up something full time. I'm looking at substituting. I hope that will be something I can do on a daily basis and be here in the afternoon and evenings with them.

Not much has been happening. We have pretty much just been home bodies. Well thats just a quick update. Not much to tell. I hope everyone has a great day.

Thursday, April 16, 2009

The boys and I took a little trip

I havent been much on blogging for the past few months. Things around here are crazy. Life just gets in the way sometimes. Josh and I were on Spring break last week. That was some much needed time off from work. This week has gone by so fast, and Josh will out of school before I know it. Not to many more days left now.

Anyway, last Friday I decided to head up to Virginia to visit with my family. It was nice to just away. I have always had thing about running North when things in my life got to complicated. Another story. So we there early Friday morning and we stayed and came home on Saturday. We had the best visit. I just wish they lived a little closer. It is a three hour drive and we made within about 5 miles before the boys started fighting. Boy was I glad about that.

My cousin has a little boy. His name is Chance. He is in the first grade. He and Wesley had the best time together. They went hunting for squirrel and bears and they also got to color eggs. Wesley didnt take to that too well. LOL. We laughed and talked and just had some much needed time together. Josh even had a good a time tiedying paper towels.

Wesley didnt want to come home. I remember when my brother and I would go up there I felt the same way. I never wanted to come home. I felt like I was home. I think that I will try to plan to visit more often. Wesley was ready to go back the next day. It's funny really. Wesley kept calling my cousin Nannie cause that's what Chance calls her and he called Chance's daddy-daddy. How funny is that? He asked me yesterday when were we going back to see the other Nannie. LOL Gotta LOVE kids.

Other than that things around here have been uneventful. Sad but true. Just wanted to share this with y'all. I hope everyone has a great day. Until next time.

Sunday, April 5, 2009

Spring Break Baby!!!

Spring Break officially started for me on Friday. Whoohoo. Im off work until next Monday. I am so glad that it finally got here. Josh is out of school and I hope to spend my time off doin some much need cleaning. I sooo need the break though. Im tired and it's for me to have time away from the kids in the after school program. I tell ya that can drive ya Nuts sometimes.

Dont know what we will do. I thought about goin to visit with my cousin in Virginia. I havent made up my mind yet. I would love to have a visit with them, but I just dont know. They have alot going on and I just dont want to add to the burden. Im sure it would be good for them though. Maybe get their mind off things that are going on. But Im still not sure.

Anyway, just a little update on things around here. Hope all my blog friends are well. Happy Easter Everyone

Sunday, March 22, 2009

Happenings This Week

Well, it's been a busy week around here for us. Spring is in the air and we had some decent weather for being outside. Kinda chilly morning for the weekend but it did warm up nicely.

Josh is doing good in school this half of the year. It's so hard to believe that school will be ending in just about 3 months. Gosh time sure does fly by. He got his report card and I am happy to say he's passing. He was 3 points away from making the AB Honor Roll. Math seems to be better this time around. He's actually making a B in this class. He failed math last semester, but Im sooo happy he's doing much better this time around. I think the teacher has a lot to do with it.

Wesley is so happy to finally be able to play outside some. He loves to be out there. I mean what kid dont right? He is growing like a weed and well, he wont go to school until he's 6 due where his birthday falls. I get to hold onto him for one more year. Gosh seems just like yesterday we were bringing him home.

We are all still fighting what the Dr's say is allergies. Gosh we cough so much. Wesley and I both do. Stuffy noses and everything. Wish they would give him something for the cough. Besides the "allergies" I had to have tooth pulled this week so I have been babying my mouth. I tell ya that's no fun AT all.

Other than that nothing else going on around here.

I do have one request for all my blogland friends. It's a prayer request. I know that we all pray everyday for the safety of our troops. I recently had a friend go over to Iraq. It does hit home when someone you know goes over there. Please pray for my friend, and continue to pray and support our brave troops. Thank you all in advance for your prayers.

Until next time y'all......